VerdoGraded

Understanding how Verdo evaluates business environments, measures performance, and assigns location grades.

The Verdo Environment Grading System is designed to evaluate the overall environment of a business location, measure individual department performance, and assign an official Store Environment Grade.

Department Environment Scores

Internal performance measurements that help employees and management understand which areas need improvement.

Store Environment Grade

The overall A–F grade representing the location's environment. This is the grade intended for public display on the Verdo Graded poster.

01

Evaluation Categories

During an Environment Visit, Verdo evaluates the conditions of the location using established criteria.

The evaluation includes areas such as cleanliness, organization, safety, accessibility, visual appeal, and atmosphere.

Evaluation CategoryWeight
Cleanliness & Organization25%
Organization20%
Safety & Accessibility25%
Atmosphere30%
Total100%

The broader Environment Visit structure also includes Visit Details, Department Information, and Visual Appeal & Layout.

02

Department Grading

Each department is evaluated individually. Departments can be added to the evaluation with information such as their name and employee count.

For example, in a grocery store, the Produce, Bakery, Deli, and Grocery departments could each receive separate scores.

Produce
94%
A
Bakery
87%
B
Deli
76%
C
Grocery
91%
A

These scores are for internal reporting and improvement, not individual public posters.

Note: the department values shown above are examples, not actual evaluation results.

03

Store Environment Grade

Once department evaluations are completed, their scores are combined to determine the overall Store Environment Grade.

The grading model averages department scores to calculate the final store score.

Produce94%
Bakery87%
Deli76%
Grocery91%
Demonstration only — no real evaluation records are used.
Score
87.0%
Grade
B
Good
Overall Store Score = Sum of Department Scores ÷ Number of Departments

With the default example scores, the Store Score is 87.0% and the Store Grade is B.

04

Official Grade Scale

A
Excellent
90–100%
B
Good
80–89%
C
Satisfactory
70–79%
D
Needs Improvement
60–69%
F
Unsatisfactory
Below 60%
05

How Regrading Works

Because Verdo performs recurring Environment Visits, the system can recalculate the grade when a new evaluation is completed.

Step 1
Verdo Environment Visit

Evaluate departments and location conditions.

Step 2
Calculate Department Scores

Apply evaluation criteria and weights.

Step 3
Calculate Store Environment Grade

Combine department results.

Step 4
Publish Updated Grade

Update the applicable grading information and public display.

Grading vs. Certification

The Verdo Environment Grading System measures evaluation performance, while a separate certification status may determine whether a location qualifies to display an official Verdo certification.

Graded

A location has received an environment evaluation and an assigned grade.

Certified

A separate recognition status that requires established certification standards. Grading and certification are distinct — a graded location is not automatically certified.

This location has been evaluated byVerdo

Verdo Graded is part of Verdo's commitment to measuring business environments and providing meaningful performance insights.